Does Pizza Dough Have Eggs?

Question: Does pizza dough have eggs? Answer: Pizza dough does not typically contain eggs. The common ingredients found in pizza dough are flour, water, salt, sugar, olive oil, and yeast. There is no need for eggs to create a tasty pizza dough. We looked at a selection of popular pizza restaurants to see if any …

Does Pizza Dough Have Eggs? Read More »

Do Donuts Have Eggs?

Question: Do donuts have eggs? Answer: We wish we could give an easy “yes or no” answer to the question. Some donuts do have eggs and others do not. For example, take a look at the Tim Hortons allergen information for their menu items. Many of their yeast donuts do not contain eggs. However, most …

Do Donuts Have Eggs? Read More »

Do Donuts Have Dairy?

Question: Do Donuts Have Dairy? Answer: Donuts do have dairy. We took a sampling of donuts from three very popular places to buy donuts: Dunkin’ Donuts, Krispy Kreme, and Tim Hortons. We selected five donuts from each restaurant (see the list below). Every donut contained dairy. Milk is a common ingredient used to make donuts. Dunkin’ Donuts …

Do Donuts Have Dairy? Read More »

Does Hellmann’s Mayo Have Dairy?

Question: Does Hellmann’s have dairy? Answer: The ingredients of Hellmann’s mayo are as follows: Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs and Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA, and natural flavors. Based on the above ingredients, Hellmann’s Mayo does not contain dairy. Yes, it does have eggs. However, eggs are not classified as …

Does Hellmann’s Mayo Have Dairy? Read More »

Does Hummus Have Dairy?

Question: Does hummus have dairy? Answer: Hummus does not contain dairy despite its creamy texture. The main ingredients in hummus are chickpeas (garbanzo beans), tahini (sesame), and oil. You will also find garlic, salt, and lemon juice in many varieties. In fact, most hummus in the grocery will be vegan (no animal products). Of course, …

Does Hummus Have Dairy? Read More »

Does Yoo-hoo Have Milk In It?

Question: Does Yoo-hoo have milk? Answer: Yoo-hoo comes in chocolate and strawberry flavors. Yoo-hoo is considered a chocolate or strawberry drink and not chocolate or strawberry milk. This is because the two main ingredients are not milk but water and high fructose corn syrup. However, this does not mean that Yoo-hoo is dairy-free. We have …

Does Yoo-hoo Have Milk In It? Read More »

Does Ensure Have Dairy?

Question: Does Ensure have dairy? Answer: Ensure is a nutrition shake consumed as a meal replacement. It contains a variety of your daily recommended vitamins and minerals to help you reach your daily nutrition goals. Ensure produces both ready-to-drink shakes and powder. The current Ensure flavors are as follows: Ensure Original: milk chocolate, vanilla, strawberry, …

Does Ensure Have Dairy? Read More »