Feta

Is Feta Cheese Vegan?

Is feta cheese vegan

Question: Is feta cheese vegan? Answer: A vegan does not eat sources of food derived from animals. They also refrain from using products made from animal byproducts. Things like leather, wool, or down are a no go for vegans. Traditionally, feta cheese is made from sheep’s milk or a combination of sheep and goat’s milk. The …

Is Feta Cheese Vegan? Read More »

Can Pregnant Women Eat Feta Cheese?

feta and pregnancy

There is concern over eating cheese while pregnant due to a harmful bacteria known as listeria (listeriosis). Some varieties of cheese and unpasteurized dairy have been known to be contaminated with this bacteria.  It can also be found in  foods like uncooked meats, uncooked vegetables, lunch meats, and hot dogs. It can be killed by adequately …

Can Pregnant Women Eat Feta Cheese? Read More »

Is Feta Cheese Dairy?

feta cheese alternative

Feta is a Greek white cheese that holds a lot of flavor and saltiness. The saltiness of feta comes from the liquid it sits in called brine. Brine is usually made from a mixture of salt and water. Feta is very versatile and goes great on foods like pizzas, salads, vegetables, pasta, omelets, bread, and much …

Is Feta Cheese Dairy? Read More »

Is Feta Cheese Good For You?

is feta cheese healthy for you

Feta is the most famous Greek cheese in the United States and is common in many dishes. Feta is often found in salads, omelets, pizza, burgers, quiches, and much more. It is traditionally made in Greece from a combination of goat’s and sheep’s milk. An authentic Greek feta will be made from no less than …

Is Feta Cheese Good For You? Read More »